BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Monkey Tailed Skink

Latin Name: Corucia zebrata

Monkey Tail Skink
Distribution: Solomon Islands Natural Habitat: Tropical Rainforest
Adult Size: 1.5-2 feet Diet: Herbivore
Life Span: 10-15 Years

Natural Habitat

This arboreal species inhabits the tropical rain forests of the Solomon Islands. Species is also nocturnal.

Behavior

Most will become tame with regular handling.Very sharp claws and powerfull jaws! Males can become territorial, separate from other males. Can be Docile and friendly, easy to handle. Likes dense foliage.

Captive Environment

Adults require a minimum 48x24x24 inch vivarium. Use full spectrum lighting 5 % uvb 12-14 hours per day. Provide a basking area with access to a cooler zone. Provide several climbing areas on branches, logs, & plants.

Temperature

Day temperature should be gradient from 78 to 90 degrees F.
Maintain night temperature range between 70-75 degrees F.
Use reptile heating pads on side of ceiling of tank for 24-hour heat.

Humidity

This species requires moderate to high levels of humidity.

Water Requirements

Provide a large fairly deep bowl for drinking and soaking.

Nutritional Requirements

This species is an herbivore (plant eater). Likes dark greens (collard, mustard, turnip, dandelions). Feed beets, spinach, cabbage, and/or kale in small amounts. Supplement leafy diet with (squash, sprouts, and zucchini). 10-15% of diet may include fruits (papayas, mangos, figs).Always add vitamin and mineral supplement.

Back to CareSheet List